2017 Results

People's Choice
1. Randy McBain  2012 Lamborghini, Machesney Park, IL
2. Dwight Morrow 1974 Pontiac 455 Formula Firebird, Rockford, IL
3. John Sanders 1910 Oakland 40K, Rockford, IL
 
Committee's Choice
1. Jim Rugowski 1950 Austin A90, Appleton, WI
2. Robert Yates 1966 Triumph TR4A, Belvidere, IL
3. Lynn Bowers 1967 Chevrolet Chevelle, Thompson, IL
 
Class Winners
Pre-war
- Dwain Plymale, 1929 Ford Model A, Rockford, IL
Post-War - Don Wiese, 1966 Rambler American Convertible, Rockford, IL
Muscle Car - Jim Becker, 1970 Chevrolet Nova, Rochelle, IL
Sports Car - David Huntting, 1947 MG TC, Rockford, IL
Hot Rod & Custom Cars - Robert Bertolasi, 1950 Ford Custom, Rockford, IL
Exotic & Race Cars - Ron Johnson, 1948? Ford V8 Powered Dirt Track Big Car, South Beloit, IL
Motorcycle - Scott Stevens, 2007 Harley-Davidson Road Glide, Byron, IL
Special Interest Cars - Hylan Gray, 1960 Metropolitan Convertible, Roscoe, IL

2014 Results

Pre War
1924 Bentley 3-Liter, Owner:  Bill Hoff of Pecatonica, IL
Post War
1951 Bentley Mark VI Shooting Brake, Owner:  Robert Ritholz of Highland Park,IL
Muscle Cars
1963 ½ Ford Galaxie 500, Owner:  Alan Brown of Rockford, IL
Sports Cars
1969 Jaguar XKE Convertible, Owner:  Bob Tilson of Rockford, IL
Hot Rod and Custom
1969 Camaro, Owner: Tim Arkebauer of Milan, IL
Exotic and Race Cars
2008 Bentley GT Speed ( The Dark Knight), Owner: Robert Neuske of Whitenburg, WI
Special Interest Cars
1959 Chevrolet 31 Apache Pick Up, Owner: Randy Swearingen of Rockford, IL
Motorcycles
1975 Harley Custom Chopper, Owner: Scott Stevens of Byron, IL
Committees Choice Award
1953 Nash Healey, Owner: Jim Rugowski of Appleton, WI
People’s Choice Award
1948 Ford Pick Up, Owner:  Brett Monson of Rockford, IL

2013 Results

Committee’s Choice
1948 Tucker, Richard Driehaus
People’s Choice
1967 Ford Mustang Eleanor, Rich Newtson
Pre-War Class
1937 Packard 1507-Twelve, John Klein
Post-War Class
1953 Rolls Royce Silver Dawn, Robert Ritholz
Muscle Class
1968 Ford Mustang Shelby GT350, Dave Matteson
Hod Rod/Custom Class
1955 Chevrolet Nomard Wagon, Dave Stuart
Exotic/Race Class
1980 Ferrari 512DDLM, Jim Fuchs
Sports Car Class
1960 Porshe 356B-590 Coupe, Kurt Bell
Motorcycles
2012 Harley Davidson Street Glide, Dougals Towle

2012 Results

Committee’s Choice
1939 Maybach SW38 Sport Roadster, Dana and Patti Mecum, Walworth, WI
1931 Duesenburg Model J, Dr. John and Elaine Klein, Indianapolis, Ind.
People’s Choice
1936 Stout Scarab, Ron Schneider, Franklin, WI
Pre-War Class
1932 MG Midget, John and Patti Morris, Lake Mills, WI
Post-War Class
1947 Chrysler Town and Country, Joe Donovan, Poplar Grove, IL
Muscle Class
1966 Pontiac GTO, Dan Highland, Cherry Valley, IL
Hod Rod/Custom Class
1960 Nash Metropolitan, Chuck and Ginger Redding, St. Petersburg, Fla.
Exotic/Race Class
2008 Lamborghini Superleggera, Randy McBain, Rockford, IL
Sports Car Class
1960 Austin Healey Coupe, Bill and Marie Naretta, Rockton, IL
Motorcycles
2012 KW Custom, Troy Finner, Rockford, IL

2011 Results

Committee’s Choice
1923 Studebaker Speedster, James Heinsohn, Huntley, IL
People’s Choice
1954 Kaiser Darrin, Teri and Bernie Evans, Muskego, IL
Pre-War Class
1941 Packard Woodie Wagon, Kim and Denny Harms, Poplar Grove, IL
Post-War Class
1956 Studebaker Golden Hawk, Ron and Nadia Johnson, Rockford, IL
Muscle Class
1969 Shelby GT 500, Dan and Kim Gillis, Bensenville, IL
Sports Class
1959 Chevy Corvette, Todd Powelson, Niles, IL
Hod Rod/Custom Class
1939 Deluxe Coupe, Randy Stenson
Exotic/Race Class
1953 Studebaker Champion, Gordy and Annette Buetsch, Rockford, IL
Special Interest Class
2006 Excalibur RS, Bob Shaw
Motorcycles
2009 Custome Chopper, Doug and Nancy Towle, Barrington, IL

2010 Results

Committee’s Choice
1939 Studebaker Coupe Express, Richard Quinn, Mokena, IL
People’s Choice
1937 Ford, Greg Tropino, Dundee, IL
Pre-War Class
1913 Cadillac Touring Car, David Hanson, Berwyn, IL
Post-War Class
1951 Studebaker Convertible, James Heinsohn, Huntley, IL
Muscle Class
1969 Chevy Chevelle, Terry Hall
Sports Class
1961 Jaguar XKE, Don Ellefson, Rockton, IL
Hod Rod/Custom Class
1955 Chevy Bel Air Convertible, Bill Collopy, Arlington Heights, IL
Exotic/Race Class
1947 Jennings Midget, Scott Stier, Huntley, IL
Special Interest Class
1956 Mercury Lone Star Meteor, Kevin Mueller, Rockton, IL
Motorcycles
1928 Indian Chout, Greg Kittner, Durand, IL

2009 Results

Committee’s Choice
1950 Healey Silverstone, David Hans, Barrington
People’s Choice
1969 Chevy Camaro, Mick Peterson, South Beloit
Pre-War Class
1942 Chrysler Town & Country Wagon, Denny Harms, Poplar Grove
Post-War Class
1946 Ford, Anthony Jardine, Winnebago
Muscle Class
1970 Plymouth Superbird, Scott Terry, Loves Park
Sports Class
1956 Ford Thunderbird, Phyllis Sanders, Rockford
Hod Rod/Custom Class
1933 Wade Root, Fort Atkinson, WI
Exotic/Race Class
1969 MK 12 F500, Paul Dudiak, Peoria
Special Interest Class
1953 Studebaker Coupe, Ken Evans, Sycamore
Motorcycles
2005 Orange County Chopper, Rockford

Perhaps the biggest winner of the weekend were five Harlem teachers who split the cost of a $100 raffle ticket and won the $35,000 grand prize in the Classics and Chrome raffle. Other raffle winners included:

Jan Fromm (2nd place) winner of a $3,500 jewelry set from Clodius and Co.
Dan Krueger (3rd place) winner of $1,500 cash
Bob Schaltenbrand (4th place) winner of $1,000 in Mobil gas cards
Myron Rafferty (5th place) Papa Johns/Pepsi prize package